Outix Privacy Policy

This is Outix (ABN 66 106 135 139) (herein, "us", "we", "our", "Outix", ""), Privacy Policy.

Our primary focus is to facilitate the sale, distribution and management of tickets for events created by third party event organisers including but not limited to venue operators and/or proprietor(s) of a particular event (“Event Organisers”), by providing event publishing, registration, ticketing services to our customer including but is not limited to visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers (herein, "you", "your" or “Customer”), via customer access to the the Outix website and/or our web based event management platform and online booking system (“Portal”).

We understand the importance for protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected from our Customer’s and we are committed to respecting our Customer’s privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), in relation to the handling of personal information.


Personal Information
We collect personal information in the course of providing our services to you. We usually collect personal information directly from you although on occasion we may use agents or unrelated third parties to do this on our behalf. We may also acquire lists containing your personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. It is your responsibility to ensure your personal information held by us is accurate, up to date and complete. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.



What we do with the personal information
We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, credit card information, information you provide to us through customer surveys, any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly, details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about and any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

When you are online, we collect information regarding your device ID, device type, geo-location information, connection information, traffic to and from the sites, IP address and standard web log information including the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. We do not collect sensitive information unless it is required by law and for the purposes of providing our goods or services, in which case we will seek your consent to collect it.

The personal information which you provide us with is used in order to provide our services to you, to grant access to our Portal, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, such as billing, to pass on important event information such as event cancellations, to enter into contracts with you or third parties, for marketing and client relationship purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and to enforce our agreements with third parties.

We may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving and optimising our products and services offered to our Customers as well as improving our user’ experience by performing analytics. We might be in touch to let you know about events, goods, services, or promotions which may interest you and we may share your personal information with Outix related business entities.

In respect to our Portal registered account holders, personal information including but not limited to your booking data such as your contact and billing information will be stored in order to provide you with the ticketing services, facilitating faster future transactions and also providing information on selected future products and/or events.

If requested, your booking data will be provided to the Event Organiser. In such an event the Event Organiser will only be permitted to contact you directly in respect of future products and/or events if, at the time of purchase, you agree to receiving such information. If you decide to withdraw this agreement you may do so by directly contacting us. However, if your booking data has already been provided to the Event Organiser, it may also be necessary to contact them directly. If you receive direct communication form the Event Organisers and you wish to unsubscribe from any future communications or have any questions in respect to their privacy policy you will be required to contact the Event Organiser directly.

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about future campaigns broadcasts. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. At any given time you may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).



Use of non-personal information
From time to time, in order to optimise and improve out goods and services including out Portal and associated web pages we may collect certain non-personal information such as but not limited to the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider.


Public Information
Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated on chat boards and/or facilities, discussions or forums areas such as our online chat boards and/or facility becomes public information. While Outix strives to protect our Customers personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online in bulletin boards and/or communicated on chat boards and/or facilities, discussions or forums and you do so at your own risk.


To whom do we disclose personal information

We may disclose collected personal information for the purposes of providing you with our service as described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers and contractors (including call center operators, software contractors and email/sms broadcast providers and providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred to;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.



Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers such as but not limited to cloud providers located worldwide.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we use firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure form misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally error free and secure.




We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website or Portal.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website or Portal, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website or Portal that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.



Online Links
Our website and Portal may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we have and hold about you by contacting the privacy officer (detailed below) or by login into the Portal at Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Should you encounter any issue with accessing your personal information, please contact our privacy officer as set out below.



Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, by contacting the privacy officer (detailed below). Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

For further information

Please contact our privacy officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy:

Outix Privacy Officer


Contact Address:

PO box 6582

Baulkham Hills NSW 2153